Ecodesk Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which Andromeda Enterprises Limited, trading as Ecodesk (“Ecodesk” or “we” or “our”), collect, process and handle personal data. Ecodesk, which is registered under the Data Protection Act 1988 with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, processes personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we gather from you and your use of our services; how we use it; with whom we share it; the means by which we keep it secure; and the choices you have about the information you choose to share with us.

Personal Information We Collect

You may access certain areas of the Site without providing any data at all. However, to access all areas of the Site and to subscribe for certain products and services, you may be required to provide certain data, some of which may be personal data. The types of personal information we collect depend on the service you receive from us. We may ask you, amongst other things, for the following categories of information, depending on the service you use:

Ecodesk is the data controller of your personal data and acts as data processor of your personal data.

Personal Information – Why We Collect It

Ecodesk may collect, store and process certain personal information to provide you with information and tools to allow you to use our services; to perform marketing and research related activities; to supply other administrative services (e.g. setting up new accounts); to respond to enquiries and for other internal record keeping purposes. In addition, we may from time to time review your usage of the site in order to access how we can improve our services.

Personal Information – How We Collect It

The personal information we collect may be captured from a variety of sources. These sources include, but are not limited to:

Use And Access To Your Personal Information By Others

As a general rule, we will not make the personal information gathered from use of the Site or our services available to anyone outside Ecodesk, except as instructed by you or where required or permitted by law. Whenever you are required to submit data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that data. That may include you preventing our use of the data for direct marketing purposes and preventing us sharing the data with third parties. Please note, however, that there are a number of exceptions to this policy. Firstly, if we use third party service providers, those service providers may have access to your personal information to perform contractually specified services on our behalf. Secondly, if you indicate that you are interested in receiving information about a particular third party’s products or services, or you opt to receive certain products or services through us, we may provide your personal information to that third party for the purposes of fulfilling your request(s). With respect to service providers, Ecodesk contractually requires that all personal information be kept confidential. Additionally, Ecodesk takes reasonable steps to ensure that third parties receiving information about you at your request maintain the confidentiality of that information.

We collect, store and process your personal information in order that we can administer your subscription to our services. We may also use your personal information to send you information about other products and services offered by Ecodesk. However, we will only retain data for so long as is reasonably necessary for the above purposes.

Links To Other Websites

We may provide links to one or more other third party websites. We encourage you to read the individual privacy policies of those sites before providing any of your personal information to them.

Protection Of Your Personal Information

We put reasonable security measures in place against unauthorised access to, or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information. Those measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

We operate secure data networks [protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems]. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided.

Use Of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which can be downloaded on a device when you access the Site and is then sent back to the Site each time you access it. Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognise your device and your user preferences. We use cookies to set users’ preferences, gather basic tracking information (such as login and password), date, time of visit and preferences and monitor the presentation of the Site. This information allows us to personalise the user experience and to improve the quality of the Site navigation.

We also use analytical cookies, which allow us to recognise and count the number of users on the Site and to see how users move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us improve the way the Site works, for example by making sure users find easily what they need.

Please note that advertisers on the Site may also deploy cookies and web beacon technology to measure and improve the effectiveness of advertising to their clients.

If you do not want cookies on your computer, you can remove them by changing your browser settings.

Accuracy Of Your Personal Information

You are responsible for checking to ensure that any personal information you provide to us is updated and correct.

How To Update Or Review Personal Information

If you want to update any personal information, you may do so by calling the Ecodesk Client Service team on 0845 5442072 or by e-mailing resources@ecodesk.com .

Your Consent

By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of any personal information and any related information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes To The Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy by distributing and/or posting a new privacy policy without notice. We encourage you to review our privacy policy on a regular basis so that you will be aware of any changes to it.

If you have further questions about our privacy practices, please contact us by calling the Ecodesk Client Service team on 0845 5442072 or by e-mailing resources@ecodesk.com .

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 2013.

  • © 2016 Ecodesk
  • +44 (0)8455 442072